headus 3D tools headus 3D tools / 3D scans
Support Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
headus 3D scans

3DSMax interface script V2
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wadoman



Posts: 8
Joined: 05 Oct 2006

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Racak94 wrote:
Iīm using 3ds max 2011 and when i pick my mesh, it just make a copy of it and thatīs it. Does anyone else have this problem?


Im actually getting the same mesh duplication thing, though it does send it to UVLayout, but I cant send the edited UV's back to Max from UVLayout

Im on 32 bit, win7, Max 2011
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nerd3D



Posts: 7
Joined: 26 Sep 2009

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2010 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I seem to have broken something. I was using the old version which was goofy sometimes but mostly worked. The mew one (Uvpipe 2 Beta 1) always crashes when I select the object. See the screen shot of the error.

It looks like something is amiss in assigning materials. I though it might be that the object has no material assigned, but that's not the case. It does.

Max9 32bit on Vista



ScriptErrorMax9x86.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  118.34 KB
 Viewed:  35166 Time(s)

ScriptErrorMax9x86.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matt-T



Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Nov 2010

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello guys

I'm totally new to this but I'm very fascinated of this software.
At the moment I'm just running the demo but I get an error at while "installing" the Max PlugIn - I don't think it's a big issue but don't get it working.

When I drag the uvpipe_2_beta_1.mzp into Max Design 2011 (64 Bit), it tells me
"Runtime error: Copy error on file: C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max Design 2011\UI\icons\uvpipe_16i.bmp"

I already tried to copy anothe icon and name it "uvpipe_16i.bmp" and so.. but it doesn't work. Could you please give me advise how to fix this?

Is there any newer version than the one downloadable in the very first post in this thread? Can't find anything within all the posts.

Thank you !



error.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  49.6 KB
 Viewed:  34902 Time(s)

error.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyyaaaa



Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Dec 2010

PostPosted: Sat Dec 11, 2010 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Very Happy thank you very much!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SLI_Fallen



Posts: 66
Joined: 19 Dec 2008

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2011 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Best....Plugin.....Ever!

(ya, I just started using it) Just call me "the procrastinator" Wink

Thanks Bud!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Madin



Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Aug 2009

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nerd3D wrote:
I seem to have broken something. I was using the old version which was goofy sometimes but mostly worked. The mew one (Uvpipe 2 Beta 1) always crashes when I select the object. See the screen shot of the error.

It looks like something is amiss in assigning materials. I though it might be that the object has no material assigned, but that's not the case. It does.

Max9 32bit on Vista

I am getting the exact same error on Max9 32bit on XP.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MisterEd



Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Mar 2011

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for this excellent script.

However for those people who use spaces in their names, there is an issue in that the obj file is not loaded. To fix this you can change line 251 (in the April 19 2010 version).

Old line:

shelllaunch uvLayoutBin (uvLayoutLaunchOptions +" " +filename)

Replace with this new line:

shelllaunch uvLayoutBin (uvLayoutLaunchOptions + " \"" + filename + "\"")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MisterEd



Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Mar 2011

PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 11:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Madin and Nerd3D,

It looks like the AppendIfUnique() function was added in Max 2008 and I think that's why you're getting an exception in Max 9. The work around to this would be to simply make your own AppendIfUnique() function and iterate through the array first to check if the value is unique before appending the matName value.

Alternatively, that function was also in the free AVG Avguard Extensions prior to 2008 and I think it is still possible to get hold of the extensions if you do a Google search.

And again, many thanks to r_knightly because using this with UVLayout now makes UVs a breeze in Max (today in about 3 hours I completed the UVs on a cartoon character, which would normally take me about 2 solid days).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stomps



Posts: 27
Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Location: Austin TX USA

PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 9:19 am    Post subject: Poblems with UV pipe 3 Reply with quote

I still have problems using the UV pipe tool where it throws up an error if i do not have UV coordinates on uv channel 2 and 3. My work around is that I manually apply uv coordinates in Max for 2 & 3

I am using a batch exe for UV layout
I am using Max 9 64 bit. Soon we are switching to Max 11 or 12.
I have never been able to get this to work right.

Thanks!



Script error.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  165.47 KB
 Viewed:  33687 Time(s)

Script error.jpg



Script error2.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  43.59 KB
 Viewed:  33687 Time(s)

Script error2.jpg


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Madin



Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Aug 2009

PostPosted: Tue Jun 07, 2011 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MisterEd wrote:
Hi Madin and Nerd3D,

It looks like the AppendIfUnique() function was added in Max 2008 and I think that's why you're getting an exception in Max 9. The work around to this would be to simply make your own AppendIfUnique() function and iterate through the array first to check if the value is unique before appending the matName value.

Alternatively, that function was also in the free AVG Avguard Extensions prior to 2008 and I think it is still possible to get hold of the extensions if you do a Google search.

Thanks for your answer.
Sadly I simply do not know how to code.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Boyka



Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Apr 2013

PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:54 am    Post subject: Importing more objects at once Reply with quote

Hello, I'd like to ask if someone can modify this script so a selection of more objects can be imported at once into UV Layout.

I'm willing to make a donation.

Thanks
Zarko
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Page 7 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group