headus 3D tools headus 3D tools / 3D scans
Support Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
headus 3D scans

Maya Plugin v2
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
headus
Site Admin


Posts: 2873
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Only thing I can think of is to double check that "SUBD" is selected in the Load Options window when you're running it in plugin mode.

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Leksey



Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Nov 2008

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How do I run locally UVLayout of Maya? Help me please!
I need it so I can maya prefs and the program moved to a flash drive. So I could use in different places.

How to specify a path, so that I can run locally headus of Maya?
Maybe some way to make a CMD?

return ".../MyMaya/plugSoft/UVLayout";
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
headus
Site Admin


Posts: 2873
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Jun 20, 2011 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure what you mean exactly, but the uvlayout_open.mel script is where you define the location of the UVLayout binary, in the uvlayout_home() function.

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gossy



Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Jul 2011

PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2011 3:34 am    Post subject: Maya 2011 problem Reply with quote

Hey there,

Im having a problem using the plugin on a animated model> I first did the animation and now Im trying to us UVLayout to create the texture mapping.
But what I get is an error+duplication of the model,
uvlayout_open;
// Error: No object matches name: .color //
// Error: No object matches name: .ambientColor //
// Error: No object matches name: .normalCamera //

even when selecting each part I got this:
uvlayout_send;
// Error: No object matches name: uvlayout_DummyLow|head //

it creates a dupli and gives it a own name.

I tried it on a sphere with animation and works fine, but with a "complex" mesh having problems.

Hope someone can help me....thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Leksey



Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Nov 2008

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 11:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I need to specify a local path.
I use a CMD file. Write therein environment variables.

My CMD:
Code:
set ALEXMAYA=%~dp0
cd %ALEXMAYA%
set MAYA_APP_DIR=%~dp0maya

cd %ALEXMAYA%
start maya.exe


Original path: return "C:/AlexMaya/plugSoft/UVLayout";
What is needed me: return "%ALEXMAYA%\plugSoft\UVLayout"; - dont work.

Can not run the script locally. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
headus
Site Admin


Posts: 2873
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Jul 20, 2011 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I think you're trying to access an environment variable from within the uvlayout MEL script. I haven't tested this myself, but maybe you need to use the "getenv" function.

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Leksey



Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Nov 2008

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This method does not work. Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BlueDeth



Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Aug 2011

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 8:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have same problem like bone have. Before i instal UV Plug in, i was be able to export my poly object like .obj and load it in UV Layout, with SUBD option turn on, and i could get in that way my uv map to be subd. But with this plugin i have problem, because, i check SUBD option before i send object to Layout, but when object is send, i get poly object in Layout. I check twice, but i cant make it to see my poly object like subd, like it was possible in standard export/load. Something is wrong, and i cant use it if i am not able to plane UV map like subd, because almost all my objects is subd in render. It is possible to convert poly to subd in maya, and in that way to export like subd, but i need to do that with standard poly objects also, so i can have fast workflow. Also, for me, subdivision target button don't work eather, it is grey and i cant click on it. Plz, help us to be able to make it work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bone



Posts: 6
Joined: 29 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 3:04 pm    Post subject: still no answer? Reply with quote

come on Phil, still no answer for this issue??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
headus
Site Admin


Posts: 2873
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2011 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, been busy on UVLayout itself, and the plugin plays second fiddle to that. I *do* have a project coming up though that means I need to install the latest Maya, so I'll try the plugin out myself at that point to see what needs fixing.

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
nbreslow



Posts: 17
Joined: 18 Nov 2011

PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 10:40 am    Post subject: Maya Plugin and Project Folder Fix Reply with quote

Hi,

I was having trouble with the UVLayout Plugin recognizing my current Maya 2012 project. UVLayout was setup to properly find my projects directory but somehow it wasn't getting the current project. Instead it placed the 'uvlayout' temp folder in the first project listed alphabetically in my Project folder. Annoying! There was a problem with the 'workspace' flag being used by the script. I changed the //Setup folders/variables and start UVLayout section to the following:

Code:
global proc uvlayout_run()
{
   global int      $uvlayout_load_id;

   global string       $uvlayout_basename;
   global string       $uvlayout_savename;
   global string       $uvlayout_loadname;
   global string       $uvlayout_cmdname;
   global string       $uvlayout_setname;

   global string       $uvlayout_tempbase;
   global string       $uvlayout_tempname;
   global string       $uvlayout_tempmtl;

   int         $debug         = 0;

   string          $cwd          = `pwd`;
   string          $workspace_list   = `workspace -fn`;

   string          $local_savename      = "uvl" + `getpid` + ".obj";

   $uvlayout_basename    = $workspace_list + "/uvlayout/uvl" + `getpid`;
   $uvlayout_savename   = $uvlayout_basename + ".obj";
   $uvlayout_loadname   = $uvlayout_basename + ".out";
   $uvlayout_cmdname   = $uvlayout_basename + ".cmd";
   $uvlayout_setname   = $uvlayout_basename + ".set";

   $uvlayout_tempbase    = $workspace_list + "/uvlayout/tmp" + `getpid`;
   $uvlayout_tempname   = $uvlayout_tempbase + ".obj";
   $uvlayout_tempmtl   = $uvlayout_tempbase + ".mtl";

   if( $debug)
   {
      print( "save " + $uvlayout_savename + "\n");
      print( "load " + $uvlayout_loadname + "\n");
   }

   chdir    $workspace_list;

   if( !`filetest -d uvlayout`)
   {
      system( "mkdir uvlayout");
   }

   chdir    "uvlayout";


Hope this helps!

-Nick Breslow
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobster86



Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Jan 2012

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:18 am    Post subject: Problem installing!! Reply with quote

Hi, I'm using maya 2010 on osx at the moment, and i can't get this plugin to work :S...

it's this bit i don't understand.

Quote:
If installing under Windows, you may also need to edit the uvlayout_open.mel script so that the uvlayout_home function returns the install location of UVLayout. By default its set to "C:/Program Files/headus UVLayout v2 Demo", so if you purchased a Student, Hobbyist or Professional license, you will definitely need to change that. You can do that with Maya's script editor. If you use Notepad to edit the file, make sure you save using ANSI encoding.

Its the same for OS X. The default location is "/Applications/headus-UVLayout-Demo.app", so you will need to change that for the other licenses in uvlayout_open.mel.


when i press run i get this message '// Error: uvlayout: Couldn't find home folder '/Applications/headus-UVLayout-Demo.app'! Check definition in uvlayout_open.mel
// '

how do i change it????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
headus
Site Admin


Posts: 2873
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Jan 10, 2012 2:23 am    Post subject: Re: Problem installing!! Reply with quote

"when i press run i get this message '// Error: uvlayout: Couldn't find home folder '/Applications/headus-UVLayout-Demo.app'! "

If you're trying to run the plugin with a different version of UVLayout (i.e. the Hobbyist or Professional versions, not the Demo) then you need to edit the uvlayout_open.mel script file to change the install folder. If you do have the Demo, then you must have it installed in a different location to the default?

Either way, you should still be able to use Maya's MEL script editor under OS X to make the required changes. Just open up the uvlayout_open.mel script file and the paths are near the top; even if you aren't that familiar with MEl scripting, all you need to do is change the definition for the installed folder from "/Applications/headus-UVLayout-Demo.app" to where UVLayout is currently located.

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
bone



Posts: 6
Joined: 29 Jul 2008

PostPosted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:47 pm    Post subject: v2.5 problem Reply with quote

ok, as I mentioned in previous reply, v2.5 plugin wouldn't let me send my object as a subdiv approx no matter what..which used to work. So, I replaced uvlayout_open.mel with one in the v2.3 plugin, bam! it works again.
So, whatever has been changed between 2.3 to 2.5, there must be some kind of mix up.

Just let you know folk who has same issue with me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mstalks



Posts: 2
Joined: 14 Jan 2012

PostPosted: Mon Jan 16, 2012 7:38 am    Post subject: v2.5 problem Reply with quote

bone, does reverting to uvlayout_open.mel in the v2.3 plugin "break" anything else in maya2011 or maya2012? If not, could you attach that script?

hopefully, it will just get fixed...the plugin makes the workflow much faster.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Page 7 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group