headus 3D tools headus 3D tools / 3D scans
Support Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch    UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
headus 3D scans

Maya Plugin v2
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
modelead_68



Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jul 2009

PostPosted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 10:39 pm    Post subject: maya plugin script fixed! Reply with quote

First off, let me just say that this program is nothing short of 100% killer!
secondly, I didnt realy read all of the posts, so you may have fixed this already, but any excuse to script instead of housework is reason enough for me!

Ok, that said...I had a problem w/ the plug-in I downloaded from page 1 of the post.
There were several unconcatinated strings i.e. int $int = 100; string $test = ($int + "% killer! \n"); == good form
int $int = 100; string $test = $int + "% killer! \n"; == not so good.
And the problem of pwd or position [0] of `workspace -lws` not providing the current working directory...I substituted the original string $cwd with,
string $cwd = `workspace -q -act`;
And dropped $workspace_list[] altogether, using the $cwd as the base value for all of the path definitions. This seems to have solved a constant //error "can’t find some file in some path not relevant to my current project", but it also makes cleaning up, or keeping track of the data a bit more intuitive.
Also, I was having a problem with the object names being non unique when trying to send to UVlayout from the plug-in.
My solution was to add the -long flag to the $uvlayout_selected = `ls -l -sl`; on line 148
, and splitting the path off during the list iteration using the following

string $objName[] = stringToStringArray($object, "|");
$uvlayout_exported[$i] = ("uvlayout_" + $objName[(size($objName)-1)]);

and after the loop, but before the exportSelected function, clearing the selection list and using
select -cl;
for($allObjects in $uvlayout_exported)
{
select -add $allObjects;
}
this helped an error i was getting with :
file -es -type "OBJexport" -force $uvlayout_tempbase;
This could have just been because I’m on my old laptop at home, which only has Maya 7.0
All seems to work great now!
I don’t mean to sound critical, if that’s how this came off, I’m a novice scripter at best so hats off to you all for creating a truly revolutionary app!
I'm attaching the modFile in case you are interested in my changes.
Thx again!
Scott



uvlayout_open_mod.zip
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  uvlayout_open_mod.zip
 Filesize:  4.67 KB
 Downloaded:  1797 Time(s)

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
StefanA



Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Jul 2009

PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just thought I'd mention that it works perfectly in Maya 2009 with service pack 1 for those wondering.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
george



Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Oct 2009

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

BigErn wrote:
Thanks for the 2008 update Phil. Cool


hi i m using Maya 2009 is there uvlayout plugin for it thank you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
headus
Site Admin


Posts: 2894
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 1:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The current Maya plugin (see top of this thread) should work with Maya 2009.

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghostno27



Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Oct 2009

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:25 pm    Post subject: Nice work Reply with quote

Nice work, thanks for this Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kenb



Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Aug 2009

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 4:59 pm    Post subject: Network? Reply with quote

Hello,

Does the plug-in work if UV Layout is installed on a network? I have the correct path saved into the mel script, and don't get any errors, but nothing happens when I run the various buttons.

I see a temp obj file saved into the folder, and "uvlayout" is appended to the object name in Maya with each try

Thank you for any help or advice.

Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
headus
Site Admin


Posts: 2894
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

By "installed on a network", do you mean floating licenses, or that UVLayout itself is installed on a file server? If its on a file server and you're running Windows, then you'll probably need to run UVLayout via a BAT file, as described here ...

http://www.uvlayout.com/doc/Installation_Guide:_Windows

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kenb



Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Aug 2009

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 12:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Both. The license is on a license server and the application is
installed on a file server. The application both in Linux and Windows is
launched via a shell script that calls a Python wrapper. The Python
wrapper sets paths and environment variables for both the application
and ties into correct version of the application
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
headus
Site Admin


Posts: 2894
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

When run in plugin mode, UVLayout is started with a couple of command line args. You should check with whoever wrote the wrapper that these are being passed through correctly.

You can also turn on some extra feedback at the plugin end; edit uvlayout_open.mel and look for this line in the uvlayout_run() procedure ...

int $debug = 0;

... and change that to a "1". Quit and restart Maya, then try and run UVLayout and you should get some extra info appearing in Maya's script window.

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
benmillion



Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Jun 2010

PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2010 3:28 pm    Post subject: amazing Reply with quote

wow. this plug in rules. primarily for the fact that it doesnt lose any of the transform data - which happens if i export an obj then re-import it... all the transform info is gone. but now its safe... Smile

i also had to modify the script to just point to the pro version. for some reason the logic for the headus software version wasn't working and it kept trying to open the demo

but. thanks for saving me crucial time with this!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
laarsen



Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Nov 2007

PostPosted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello,

Any chance to have the plug in running for Maya 2009 and 2011 please ?

We got couples of license here but no plug usuable Sad

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
headus
Site Admin


Posts: 2894
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The plugin should be working. What errors (if any) are you getting when you try and use it?

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
twocust



Posts: 77
Joined: 25 Feb 2006

PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Phil!

*Finally* got around to installing this for Maya 2010 64-bit and come up with this error:

uvlayout_open;
// Error: 
//
// Error: Syntax error //

any clues? My UVLayout install directory (which was edited accordingly in the .mel script) is:

"C:/Graphics/headus UVLayout v2 Professional";

what did I bork?

Smile



*edit* Hmmm....nevermind, I reckon. modelead_68's version seems to be working
just fine! ---> thanks, modelead_68! Laughing

**edit 2 ** not so fast, fella! Welp, the GUI info window pops up, but when trying to
'Run UVLayout', I get this:

uvlayout_open;
home C:/Graphics/headus UVLayout v2 Professional
list ...
uvlayout.exe
start "C:/Graphics/headus UVLayout v2 Professional/uvlayout.exe" -plugin uvl724.obj

but no joy on UVLayout actually opening (64-bit Vista). I also tried to 'Send Mesh'
with UVLayout already opened and get nothing whatsoever in the script window
in terms of errors or feedback...the button just glares blankly at me after pressed.

Sad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
headus
Site Admin


Posts: 2894
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, have to ask the obvious first ... do you have the obj export plugin turned on? Are you able to select a mesh and export the OBJ manually?

Phil
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
twocust



Posts: 77
Joined: 25 Feb 2006

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yeppers...that's how I'm able to export me objects out of Maya and use UVLayout
(in standalone). Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Page 5 of 8

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group