 |
headus 3D tools / 3D scans Support Forums
|
 |
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
SandBird
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Oct 2011
|
Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 8:58 pm Post subject: SOLVED: "Maya Plugin Error: No object matches name..&qu |
|
|
Hello,
I joined the forums just to share this bit of code which frustrated me and hopefully help others (and hopefully this wasn't posted somewhere already).
The Problem:
After hitting "Send Mesh" you get "Maya Plugin Error: No object matches name..".
The Reason:
In my case I had legal object names with no "|" but when the error showed it showed as if there are extra "|". The reason is because there are 2 or more objects by the same name and the reason they can have the same name it's because they are in a different hierarchy structure, meaning they are parented or grouped under two different parents/groups (otherwise Maya will automatically rename it).
The Solution:
Edit the file "uvlayout_open.mel" so you added the following code:
Right after line #159, where it says:
Code: | duplicate -rr -rc -n $uvlayout_exported[0] $uvlayout_selected[0]; |
Add:
Code: | $uvlayout_exported[0] = substituteAllString($uvlayout_exported[0], "|", "_"); |
AND
Right after line #203, where it says:
Code: | duplicate -rr -rc -n $uvlayout_exported[$i] $object; |
Add:
Code: | $uvlayout_exported[$i] = substituteAllString($uvlayout_exported[$i], "|", "_"); |
I tested it and it's working so if there are unforeseen errors, I apologize.
I hope this helps some. (I am using OLD Maya 2008 -blame my school- but this might be relevant to all other Maya versions).
Happy UVing!
EDIT: For convenience, I added the file. I also added a "check point" whether the objExport plugin is loaded or not (if not it loads it). All additions (total of 3) are noticeable for quick adjustments/changes.
Description: |
|
 Download |
Filename: |
uvlayout_open.txt |
Filesize: |
22.74 KB |
Downloaded: |
3598 Time(s) |
Last edited by SandBird on Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:54 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
 |
headus Site Admin

Posts: 2902
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
|
Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for sharing your solution! Its been a while since I used Maya, but I have a project coming up that needs it, so will test out your changes then.
Phil
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
bruceoutdoors
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Feb 2012
|
Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 12:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Can I say something?
THIS WORKS. YOU'RE AWESOME
This has been a pain in the ass for me. Pls include these 2 precious lines of code in the maya plugin itself.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
mjays
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 May 2012
|
Posted: Wed May 09, 2012 9:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Even works on 2013. Thank you.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum You cannot attach files in this forum You can download files in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|