View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
modelead_68
Posts: 3
Joined: 19 Jul 2009
|
Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 10:39 pm Post subject: maya plugin script fixed! |
|
|
First off, let me just say that this program is nothing short of 100% killer!
secondly, I didnt realy read all of the posts, so you may have fixed this already, but any excuse to script instead of housework is reason enough for me!
Ok, that said...I had a problem w/ the plug-in I downloaded from page 1 of the post.
There were several unconcatinated strings i.e. int $int = 100; string $test = ($int + "% killer! \n"); == good form
int $int = 100; string $test = $int + "% killer! \n"; == not so good.
And the problem of pwd or position [0] of `workspace -lws` not providing the current working directory...I substituted the original string $cwd with,
string $cwd = `workspace -q -act`;
And dropped $workspace_list[] altogether, using the $cwd as the base value for all of the path definitions. This seems to have solved a constant //error "can’t find some file in some path not relevant to my current project", but it also makes cleaning up, or keeping track of the data a bit more intuitive.
Also, I was having a problem with the object names being non unique when trying to send to UVlayout from the plug-in.
My solution was to add the -long flag to the $uvlayout_selected = `ls -l -sl`; on line 148
, and splitting the path off during the list iteration using the following
string $objName[] = stringToStringArray($object, "|");
$uvlayout_exported[$i] = ("uvlayout_" + $objName[(size($objName)-1)]);
and after the loop, but before the exportSelected function, clearing the selection list and using
select -cl;
for($allObjects in $uvlayout_exported)
{
select -add $allObjects;
}
this helped an error i was getting with :
file -es -type "OBJexport" -force $uvlayout_tempbase;
This could have just been because I’m on my old laptop at home, which only has Maya 7.0
All seems to work great now!
I don’t mean to sound critical, if that’s how this came off, I’m a novice scripter at best so hats off to you all for creating a truly revolutionary app!
I'm attaching the modFile in case you are interested in my changes.
Thx again!
Scott
Description: |
|
 Download |
Filename: |
uvlayout_open_mod.zip |
Filesize: |
4.67 KB |
Downloaded: |
2086 Time(s) |
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
StefanA
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Jul 2009
|
Posted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 10:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just thought I'd mention that it works perfectly in Maya 2009 with service pack 1 for those wondering.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
george
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Oct 2009
|
Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 12:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
BigErn wrote: | Thanks for the 2008 update Phil.  |
hi i m using Maya 2009 is there uvlayout plugin for it thank you
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
headus Site Admin

Posts: 2902
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
|
Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2009 1:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
The current Maya plugin (see top of this thread) should work with Maya 2009.
Phil
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
ghostno27
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Oct 2009
|
Posted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:25 pm Post subject: Nice work |
|
|
Nice work, thanks for this
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kenb
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Aug 2009
|
Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 4:59 pm Post subject: Network? |
|
|
Hello,
Does the plug-in work if UV Layout is installed on a network? I have the correct path saved into the mel script, and don't get any errors, but nothing happens when I run the various buttons.
I see a temp obj file saved into the folder, and "uvlayout" is appended to the object name in Maya with each try
Thank you for any help or advice.
Ken
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
headus Site Admin

Posts: 2902
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
|
Posted: Tue Oct 27, 2009 5:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
By "installed on a network", do you mean floating licenses, or that UVLayout itself is installed on a file server? If its on a file server and you're running Windows, then you'll probably need to run UVLayout via a BAT file, as described here ...
http://www.uvlayout.com/doc/Installation_Guide:_Windows
Phil
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
kenb
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 Aug 2009
|
Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 12:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Both. The license is on a license server and the application is
installed on a file server. The application both in Linux and Windows is
launched via a shell script that calls a Python wrapper. The Python
wrapper sets paths and environment variables for both the application
and ties into correct version of the application
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
headus Site Admin

Posts: 2902
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
|
Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2009 5:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
When run in plugin mode, UVLayout is started with a couple of command line args. You should check with whoever wrote the wrapper that these are being passed through correctly.
You can also turn on some extra feedback at the plugin end; edit uvlayout_open.mel and look for this line in the uvlayout_run() procedure ...
int $debug = 0;
... and change that to a "1". Quit and restart Maya, then try and run UVLayout and you should get some extra info appearing in Maya's script window.
Phil
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
benmillion
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Jun 2010
|
Posted: Sat Jun 05, 2010 3:28 pm Post subject: amazing |
|
|
wow. this plug in rules. primarily for the fact that it doesnt lose any of the transform data - which happens if i export an obj then re-import it... all the transform info is gone. but now its safe...
i also had to modify the script to just point to the pro version. for some reason the logic for the headus software version wasn't working and it kept trying to open the demo
but. thanks for saving me crucial time with this!
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
laarsen
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Nov 2007
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hello,
Any chance to have the plug in running for Maya 2009 and 2011 please ?
We got couples of license here but no plug usuable
Thanks
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
headus Site Admin

Posts: 2902
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
|
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The plugin should be working. What errors (if any) are you getting when you try and use it?
Phil
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
twocust
Posts: 77
Joined: 25 Feb 2006
|
Posted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Phil!
*Finally* got around to installing this for Maya 2010 64-bit and come up with this error:
uvlayout_open;
// Error: 
//
// Error: Syntax error //
any clues? My UVLayout install directory (which was edited accordingly in the .mel script) is:
"C:/Graphics/headus UVLayout v2 Professional";
what did I bork?
*edit* Hmmm....nevermind, I reckon. modelead_68's version seems to be working
just fine! ---> thanks, modelead_68!
**edit 2 ** not so fast, fella! Welp, the GUI info window pops up, but when trying to
'Run UVLayout', I get this:
uvlayout_open;
home C:/Graphics/headus UVLayout v2 Professional
list ...
uvlayout.exe
start "C:/Graphics/headus UVLayout v2 Professional/uvlayout.exe" -plugin uvl724.obj
but no joy on UVLayout actually opening (64-bit Vista). I also tried to 'Send Mesh'
with UVLayout already opened and get nothing whatsoever in the script window
in terms of errors or feedback...the button just glares blankly at me after pressed.
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
headus Site Admin

Posts: 2902
Joined: 24 Mar 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
|
Posted: Wed Sep 29, 2010 10:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry, have to ask the obvious first ... do you have the obj export plugin turned on? Are you able to select a mesh and export the OBJ manually?
Phil
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
twocust
Posts: 77
Joined: 25 Feb 2006
|
Posted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 7:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
yeppers...that's how I'm able to export me objects out of Maya and use UVLayout
(in standalone).
|
|
Back to top |
|
 |
|